Competitions

The current holders of the society's trophies and awards are:

Al Atkinson Rosebowl

Nine categories of Magic performed over three club nights

1986
Cliff Stanyon
1987
Jack Mayes & Cliff Stanyon
1988
Cliff Stanyon
1989
Cliff Stanyon
1990
Bharat Patel
1991
Cliff Stanyon
1992
Guy Hollingworth
1993
Bharat Patel
1994
Bharat Patel
1995
Bharat Patel
1996
Paul Abbey
1997
Jon Allen
1998
Richard Pinner
1999
Mike Smith
2000
Greg Nicholson
2001
Richard Pinner
2002
Richard Pinner
2003
Richard Pinner
2004
Richard Pinner
2005
Mike Smith
2006
Richard Pinner
2007
Richard Pinner
2008
Bob Sacco
2009
Joe Stone
2010
Richard Pinner
2011
Mick Edwards
2012
Fay Presto
2013
Russell Levinson
2014
Tanay Kharwadkar
2015
Russell Levinson
2016
Russell Levinson
2017
Richard Pinner
2018
Russell Levinson
2019
Russell Levinson
2020
Thomas Grubb
2021
Russell Levinson
Return to top

Birthday Cup

Stage Magic

1947
C T Williams
1948
Harry Fletcher
1949
Freddie Firth
1950
L Baker
1951
Al Atkinson
1952
Freddie Firth
1953
Al Atkinson
1954
Freddie Firth
1955
Freddie Firth
1956
Al Atkinson
1957
Al Atkinson
1962
Al Atkinson
1963
Al Atkinson
1964
Peter Pinner
1965
Tommy Talbot
1966
John Eaton
1967
Al Atkinson
1968
Reg Webb
1969
Len Graham
1970
Len Graham
1971
Len Graham
1972
Terry Burgess
1973
El Don Diego
1974
Len Graham
1975
Al Atkinson
1976
Peter Pinner
1977
Terry Burgess
1978
Mandival
1979
Len Graham
1980
Joe Gryska
1981
Peter Pinner
1982
Phil Wilmowski
1983
Peter Pinner
1985
Joe Gryska
1986
Peter Pinner
1988
Peter Pinner
1990
Peter Pinner
1992
Peter Pinner
1994
Peter Pinner
1996
Bharat Patel
1998
Paul Abbey
2000
Richard Pinner
2002
Richard Pinner
2004
Richard Pinner
2006
Richard Pinner
2008
Peter Pinner
2010
Russell Levinson
2012
Fay Presto
2014
Carl Pettman
2016
Chris Hare
2018
Adrian King & William Spencer
2020
Richard Pinner
Return to top

Close-Up Competition

1963
Cliff Stanyon
1964
Jack Lowen
1965
Cliff Stanyon
1966
Al Atkinson
1967
Stephen Blood
1968
Reg Webb
1969
John Clive
1970
John Clive
1971
Joe Gryska
1972
Alf Goodrum
1973
Alf Goodrum
1974
Terry Burgess
1975
Terry Burgess
1976
Terry Burgess
1977
Joe Gryska
1978
John Eaton
1979
John Eaton
1980
Brian Barnes
1981
Freddie Firth
1982
John Eaton
1983
Cliff Stanyon
1984
Mark Lee
1985
Cliff Stanyon
1986
Ray Griffith
1987
Nick George
1988
Walligog
1989
Peter Dudley
1990
John Eaton & Walligog
1991
Freddie Firth, Bharat Patel, Richard Pinner, Walligog
1992
Richard Pinner
1993
Bharat Patel
1994
Richard Pinner
1995
Terry Burgess
1996
John Eaton
1997
Richard Pinner
1998
Jon Allen
2000
Richard Pinner
2001
Richard Pinner
2002
Jon Allen
2003
Richard Pinner
2004
Russell Levinson
2005
Richard Pinner
2006
John Eaton
2007
Stephen Barry
2008
Stephen Barry
2009
Russell Levinson
2010
Joe Stone
2011
John Eaton
2012
James Mitchell
2013
Russell Levinson
2014
Tanay Kharwadkar
2015
Joe Stone
2016
Steve Graham
2017
Russell Levinson
2018
Brian Gray
2019
William Spencer
2020
Russell Levinson
Return to top

Francis Haxton Card Trophy

Card Magic

1965
Freddie Firth
1966
Cliff Stanyon
1967
John Turner
1968
Peter Lane
1969
Freddie Firth
1970
Tommy Talbot
1971
Jack Mayes
1972
Len Graham
1973
Freddie Firth
1974
Les Aston
1975
Terry Burgess
1976
Hubert Roberts
1977
Terry Burgess
1978
Terry Burgess
1979
Terry Burgess
1980
Freddie Firth
1981
John Bragoli
1982
Al Atkinson
1983
Bill Blackford
1984
Albert Graham
1985
Mark Lee
1986
John Eaton
1987
Ray Griffith
1988
Sol Solomon
1989
Kevin Reay
1991
Richard Pinner
1993
Ray Griffith
1995
Richard Pinner
1997
Katherine Rhodes & Richard Pinner
1999
Richard Pinner & Mike Smith
2001
Richard Pinner
2003
Richard Pinner
2005
Richard Pinner
2007
Daniel Sokol
2009
Stephen Barry
2011
Alan Green
2013
Tanay Kharwadkar
2015
Alan Green
2017
Russell Levinson
2019
AJ Green & William Spencer
Return to top

Freddie Firth

A General Magic Act

1981
Terry Burgess
1982
Al Atkinson
1983
Mark Lee
1984
Peter Pinner
1985
Jack Mayes
1986
Walligog
1987
Jack Mayes
1989
Peter Pinner
1991
Peter Pinner
1993
Bharat Patel
1995
Bharat Patel & Richard Pinner
1997
Martyn Crosswell
1999
Martyn Crosswell
2001
Richard Pinner
2003
Russell Levinson
2005
Richard Pinner
2007
Peter Pinner
2009
Stephen Barry
2011
Russell Levinson
2013
Russell Levinson
2015
Russell Levinson
2017
Russell Levinson
2019
Mick Edwards
Return to top

Rex Taylor Mental Magic

Mentalism

1976
John Eaton
1977
Brian Gray & Joe Gryska
1978
Terry Burgess
1979
Brian Gray
1980
Brian Barnes
1981
Rex Taylor
1982
Freddie Firth
1983
Freddie Firth
1984
John Eaton
1985
Cliff Stanyon
1986
Jack Mayes
1987
Peter Pinner
1988
Peter Pinner
1990
Bharat Patel & John Moran
1992
Wally Thompson
1994
Peter Pinner
1996
Richard Pinner
1998
Brian Gray
2000
Mike Smith
2002
Peter McCahon
2004
Peter McCahon
2006
Richard Pinner
2008
Peter Pinner
2010
Joe Stone
2012
James Mitchell
2014
Chris Hare
2016
Adrian King
2018
Russell Levinson
2020
John Ryeland
Return to top

Stuthard Trophy

Awarded by the President to a member for service to the society

1950
M Howles
1951
Freddie Firth
1952
Charlie Arnold
1953
Harry Fletcher
1954
Al Atkinson
1955
Bob Constable
1956
Jack Lowen
1957
Chas Chamberlain
1958
C Backer
1959
Alf Goodrum
1960
Charlie Arnold
1961
Cliff Stanyon
1962
Jack Strong
1963
Bob Constable
1964
Chas Chamberlain
1965
Reg Webb
1966
Jack Mayes
1967
John Turner
1968
Reg Webb
1969
Freddie Firth
1970
Freddie Firth
1971
Peter Pinner
1972
Peter Lane
1973
Bert Ditch
1974
Hubert Roberts
1975
Michael Tucker
1976
Terry Burgess
1977
Les Aston
1978
Derek Bartlett
1979
Bert Ditch
1980
Colin Lewry
1981
Phil Wilmowski
1982
Peter Dudley
1983
Al Atkinson
1984
John Turner
1985
Wally Thompson
1987
Sol Solomon
1988
Colin Dowse
1989
Jim Judge
1990
John Eaton
1991
Peter Pinner
1992
Derek Ground
1993
John Sullivan
1994
Mavis & Steve Newby
1995
Richard Pinner
1996
Freddie Firth
1997
Richard Tucker
1998
Michael McHale
1999
Wally Thompson
2000
Denis Clark
2001
Brian Gray
2002
Jean Purdy
2003
Richard Pinner
2004
Katherine Rhodes
2005
Neville Balkin
2006
Bob Sacco
2007
Peter Pinner
2008
Stephen Barry
2009
Alan Green
2010
Alan Browne
2011
Simon Rudd
2012
Russell Levinson
2013
John Eaton
2014
Sam Severijnse
2015
Keith Hall
2016
Andy Stone
2017
Harold Straker
2018
Adrian King
2019
Peter Andrews
2020
Brian Barnes
2021
Sam Severijnse
Return to top

Mr Zodiac

Awarded by the Editor to a member who has contributed greatly to the magazine

2009
Jean Purdy
2010
John Eaton
2011
Russell Levinson
2012
Alexander Crawford
2013
Alan Green
2014
Sam Severijnse
2015
Keith Harrison
2016
Adrian King
2017
Marius Brill
2018
Bob Sacco
2019
Sam Severijnse
2020
John Eaton
2021
Keith Harrison
Return to top